高考英语完形填空12篇(附解析)_中小学试题|家庭教育题库|辅导习题「中国戏曲学院附属中等戏曲学校」




主页 > 高中 > 数学 > 正文

高考英语完形填空12篇(附解析)

中小学试题|家庭教育题库|辅导习题「中国戏曲学院附属中等戏曲学校」来源: https://www.gxfz.org 2019-11-20 19:25数学 974 ℃
高考,英语,完形填空,12篇,附,解析,believe,I believe in miracles(奇迹)because I've seen so many of them. One day,a patient was referred to me who was one hundred and two years old. “There’s a  36 in my upper jaw,”she said. “I told my own dentist it's nothing,but he   37  I come to see you”
Her eighty-year-old son accompanied her. He would 38 to add something,but she stopped him. She wanted to tell everything herself. I found a large cancer that spread over much of the
39 of her mouth. A careful examination later   40  that it was a particularly bad sort of cancer.
During her next appointment,I explained to her the   41  of the problem She clasped my
hand in hers and said,“I know you’re worried about me,but I’m just  42 . ”
I thought otherwise. After considerable 43 on my part,and kindness on her part because she wanted to 44 me,she agreed to have me refer her to a cancer surgeon. She saw him,but as I expected, 45 treatment.
About six months later she returned to my office,still energetic and  46  .
“How are you? ”I asked.
“I’m just fine,honey,”she responded  47  high spirits. “When can I get started on fixing my dentures(假牙)? ”
Surprised to see her at all,I answered   48 ,“Let me take a look in your mouth and we’ll
see about it. ”
I couldn’t believe my eyes. The cancer that had 49 nearly the entire roof of her mouth was gone—only one small area of redness 50 .
I had read of such things happening,but had 51 seen them with my own eyes. That was my first miracle. Since then I've seen many others,because they keep getting 52 to see. In fact,miracles are daily events for me now. And people are n miracle,  53  through them we have a chance to know ourselves and to  54  the miracles of one another.
Since my first miracle,I've come to understand that the time and place for a miracle is 55 we choose to find it.
36. A. cut        B. pain        C. wound    D. cancer
37. A. declared    B. suspected  C. promised    D. insisted
38. A. refuse    B. continue    C. attempt    D. manage
39. A. roof      B. coiner      C. bottom      D. surface
40. A. confirmed  B. convinced  C. considered  D. concluded
41. A. possibility  B. importance  C. seriousness  D. resolution
42. A. old        B. sick        C. fine        D. glad
43. A. permission  B. support    C. approval    D. effort
44. A. persuade    B. please      C. encourage  D. astonish
45. A. declined    B. provided    C. received    D. required
46. A. healthy    B. elegant      C. optimistic    D. humorous
47. A. to          B. in          C. with        D. by
48. A. worriedly  B. confusedly  C. patiently    D. confidently
49. A. covered    B. reached    C. spread      D. grown
50. A. cured    B. faded        C. expanded  D. remained
51. A. ever      B. also        C. never        D. already
52. A. easier    B. rarer      C. happier      D. closer
53. A. or        B. so        C. yet          D. for
54. A. read      B. make      C. keep        D. see
55. A. whatever  B. wherever    C. whoever    D. whichever
答案解析:
【文章大意】作者作为一名医生经历了一些事情,这些事情使他有感而发:奇迹就像是生活时事一样。其实人就是一个奇迹,因为通过他们,我们有机会认识我们自己,同时还可以看到其他人的奇迹。
36.
【答案】B
根据句意可知,这位老人的上颚有点疼,pain是“疼痛”的意思。

37.
【答案】D
句意为:尽管我对我的牙医说没事的,但是他还是坚持让我过来你这里看看。
insist是“坚持"的意思。
38.
【答案】C
陪她来的80岁的儿子试图想补充点什么。
attempt是“试图”的意思,其他选项不符合文意。
39.
【答案】A
我发现在她的上颚处有一个扩散了的肿瘤,“the roof of the mouth”意思是“上颚”,所以用roof。
40.
【答案】A
经过一系列仔细的检查后,我确信那是一个恶性肿瘤。
confirm是“确定、确信”的意思。

41.
【答案】C
解析:根据上下文可知,我向她解释了问题的严重性,所以本题选择C。
42.
【答案】C
老人说:“我知道你关心我,但是我很好。
”此处是指身体健康。
43.
【答案】D
在我相当大的努力下,也出于她的善良,因为她想让我开心,她同意让我介绍一下她的癌症外科医生。Effort是“努力”的意思。
44.
【答案】 B
因为老人很善良,所以她让我很开心。
45.
【答案】 A
她见了外科医生,但是如我所料,她谢绝治疗了。根据下文可知,老人没有治疗,所以是拒绝。Decline是“拒绝、谢绝”的意思。
46.
【答案】C
healthy 健康的 elegant 举止文雅的 optimistic 乐观的 humorous 幽默的
上下文可知,老人对于她的病况并没有感到有多担心,所以应该是乐观的。句意为:六个月后,她再次来到我的办公室,依然是那么乐观。
47
【答案】B
in high spirits是固定短语,“精神很好"的意思。句意为:“我挺好的,宝贝。”她精神倍加地回答我。
48.
【答案】B
根据上下文可知,看到她我很惊讶,也很困惑。

49.
【答案】A
我简直不敢相信我的眼睛,原先覆盖她整个上颚的那块严重肿瘤不见了。cover是“覆盖"的意思。
50.
【答案】D
根据下文可知,只留下一小块发红的地方。
remain是“剩下”的意思。
51.
【答案】C
句意为:我在报纸上看过这样的事,但是还没有亲眼见过。根据句意可知应该选择never。
52.
【答案】A
作者有过这样的经历,. 就会留意生活中发生的奇迹。所以从那以后“我"见过很多其他的奇迹,因为它们越来越容易被发现。
5 3.
【答案】D
其实人就是一个奇迹,因为通过他们,我们有机会认识我们自己。
for有“因为……”的意思。

54.
【答案】D
我们有机会认识我们自己,同时还可以看到其他人的奇迹。
55.
【答案】B
我开始明白,只要我们想发现奇迹,无论何时何地,我们都能发现它。
B 篇
It was in my high school science class. I was doing a task in front of the classroom with my favorite shirt on.
A  36  came, “Nice shirt, “I smiled from ear to ear. Then another voice said, “That shirt belonged to my dad.  Greg’s mother works for my family. We were going to 37  that shirt away, but gave it to her 38 .”I was speechless. I wanted to hide.。

Tags: believe 高考 完形填空 12篇 英语 解析

本文来自网友上传,不代表本网站立场,转载请注明出处:https://www.gxfz.org/114865.html
  • 站长推荐
热门标签